Baby Naming Ireland has created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of our visitors. The following summarises our information-gathering and dissemination practices for our website.This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

It is important that you also read any other privacy or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. These will supplement this policy.

 

    For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and all successor legislation to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is Baby Naming Ireland (business no. 628653 )

 

 

Information we collect from you: Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (known as “anonymous data”).
We may collect, use, store and transfer the following data about you: 

  1. Information you give us.This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website, at events or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you enquire about our services, book to our services or subscribe to publications, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a competition, promotion or survey, when you report a problem with our site, and when you give us feedback. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and bank details.
  2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • information about your visit, including the full URL, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

  3. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment, vendors and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers.

  4. We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 
    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

  5. Uses made of your information We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information: 

    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to take steps at your request before entering into any contracts;

    • to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject; or

    • where it is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests, including for the purposes of preventing fraud, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Where possible, we will try to provide you with an opt-out in respect of the use of your personal data for such purposes.

  6. Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information other than in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications to you via email. 

  7. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

  • responding to enquires 

  • completion of a contract

  • follow-up after completion of a contract 

  • for marketing purposes when you have supplied details and consent e.g. To enable you to partake in a promotion, such as our 10% discount

  • to use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.
We may use your identity, contact details, usage data, technical data and account preferences to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you have enquired or signed up for services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by replying “unsubscribe” to any marketing email or by contacting us at any time via email at babynamingireland@hotmail.com.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we wish to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

  1. Disclosure of your information We may have to share your personal information with the third parties set out below, or any other third parties notified to you: 

  2.  Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Google Analytics all of which are based in the US.
    • Any marketing automation platforms we may be using at the time

    • Any vendors you may wish to include in your ceremony (musicians, celebrant etc)

    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

    • Regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or mere parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

    • Fraud prevention agencies. 

    • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

  3. Retention Under GDPR regulations will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
    In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

  4. Links to and from our site Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

  5. Changes to your personal data It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

  6. Changes to our privacy policy Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

  7. Cookies- Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. ‘Cookies’ are a small file that we put on computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website which helps us to provide you with the best experience when you browse our website. We also use this to help us to improve our site. We use analytical cookies to allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, and see how our visitors move around the site and in what manner. 

 

 

    Contact Questions, complaints, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to babynamingireland@hotmail.com.